From Systems Medicine to Digital Health

 

Heidelberg, 25-27 May 2020

 

Monday, May 25                                                                                                         

13:00 – 13:20

Welcome by Ursula Klingmüller & Peter Jansen

13:20 – 13:35

13:35 – 14:20

Welcome Address by the Ministry

MTZ Award Lectures

14:20 – 15:30

Keynote Lecture 1: Matthias Mann (Munich, DE)

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break

1st Session: Single Cell

Chairs: Fabian Theis, Angela Goncalves, Thomas Höfer

16:00 – 16:30

Oliver Stegle (Heidelberg, DE)

16:30 – 17:00

17:00 – 17:30

Prisca Liberali (Basel, CH)

Jan-Philippe Junker (Berlin, DE)

17:30 – 17:45

Short Talk 1

17:45 – 18:00

Short Talk 2

18:00 – 19:30

1st Poster Session and Welcome Reception

19:30 – 22:00

Speaker’s Dinner

 

Tuesday, May 26

2nd Session: Signaling

Chairs: Ursula Klingmüller, Jens Timmer, Steven Dooley

09:00 – 09:30

Mustafa Khammash (Basel, CH)

09:30 – 10:00

Mariko Okada (Osaka, JP)

10:00 – 10:30

Michael Elowitz (Los Angeles, US)

10:30 – 10:45

10:45 – 11:00

Short Talk 1

Short Talk 2

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break

3rd Session: Metabolism

Chairs: Edda Klipp, Madlen Matz-Soja, Julio Saez-Rodriguez

11:30 – 12:00

Marta Cascante (Barcelona, Spain)

12:00 – 12:30

Eytan Ruppin (NCI, US & Tel Aviv, Israel)

12:30 – 13:00

Lunch Break

13:00 – 14:00

2nd Poster Session

3rd Session: Metabolism continued

Chairs: Edda Klipp, Madlen Matz-Soja, Julio Saez-Rodriguez

14:00 – 14:30

Christian Frezza (MRC Cambridge, UK)

14:30 – 14:45

Short Talk 1

14:45 – 15:00

Short Talk 2

 

4th Session: Multiscale Modeling

Chairs: Dirk Drasdo, Jan Hengstler, Johannes Bode

15:00 – 15:30

Stacey Finley (Los Angeles, US)

15:30 – 16:00

Marc Chaplain (St. Andrews, UK)

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break

 

16:30 – 17:00

Wolfram Goessling (Harvard, Boston, US)

17:00 – 17:15

Short Talk 1

17:15 – 17:30

Short Talk 2

 

17:30 – 18:30

Panel Discussion: “Ethical Aspects of Digital Health: Quo vadis?”

Alena Buyx, Jochen Hampe, Judith Simon, Thomas Höfer
(Host: To be announced)

 

19:30

Conference Dinner

 

Wednesday, May 27

5th Session: Systems Medicine

Chairs: Lars Küpfer, Jochen Hampe, Frank Lammert

09:00 – 09:30

09:30 – 10:00

10:00 – 10:30

10:30 – 10:45

10:45 – 11:00

Piet van de Graaf (Leiden, NL)

Tobias Huber (Hamburg, DE)

Maria Reig (Barcelona, ES)

Short Talk 1

Short Talk 2

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break

6th Session: Digital Pathology

Chairs: Niels Grabe, Andreas Raue

11:30 – 12:00

12:00 – 12:30

 

12:30 – 13:15

 

13:15 – 13:30

Zoltan Takats (London, UK)

N.N.

 

Keynote Lecture 2: Joe Gray (Oregon, US)

 

Closing remarks and Poster Prizes

 

Wednesday, May 27

14:00 – 16:00

Workshops BioQuant

1.

2.

3.

 

Wednesday, May 27

18:00

Science Slam